Privacy Policy

How Your Data is Used

Golden Sun International values your privacy. This notice describes what information we collect, how we use it, and, if necessary, those with whom we share it

By visiting Golden Sun International Website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Your use of the Website is also subject to our Terms and Conditions.

General Information

The personal data of the users that are collected and processed through the website:

https://goldensuninternational.com

Will be under responsibility and in charge of:

  • Golden Sun International LLC
  • P.O. Box 1332 Bastrop, Texas, United States 78602
  • hello@goldensuninternational.com

(hereinafter referred to as “Golden Sun International “).

TYPES OF INFORMATION GATHERED

The information we learn from customers helps personalize and continually improve your shopping experience at Golden Sun International. Here are the types of information we gather:

Information You Give Us. You provide information when you search, watch, buy or communicate with our customer service. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with the following information:

  • First name and last name
  • Address
  • State
  • Province
  • ZIP/Postal code
  • City
  • Phone number
  • Email address

You can contact us, by email, by visiting a page on our website, by phone number, and sending post mail.

We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, processing your order and selecting new products and services. Golden Sun International will not collect any personally identifiable information about you, unless you provide it.

Payment information: Your credit card information or payment information, will be processed by the STRIPE payment platform, which will treat and safeguard your data with total security and with the exclusive purpose of processing the orders. For more information, on how STRIPE will treat your data, please consult its privacy policy here https://stripe.com/privacy

GOOGLE Analytics. We use Google Analytics provided by Google, Inc., USA (“Google”). These tool and technologies collect and analyze certain types of information, including IP addresses, device and software identifiers, referring and exit URLs, feature use metrics and statistics, usage and purchase history, media access control address (MAC Address), mobile unique device identifiers, and other similar information via the use of cookies. The information generated by Google Analytics (including your IP address) may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We use the GOOGLE Analytics collection of data to enhance the website and improve our service.

Automatic Information. Like many websites, we use “cookies.” We obtain certain types of anonymous information which is not personally identifiable when your web browser accesses Golden Sun International or third-party content served by or on behalf of Golden Sun International on other websites. Some of the information we collect and analyze includes the Internet protocol (IP) address; computer and connection information such as browser type, version, and connection speed; purchase history; and the products you searched for, viewed, and possibly purchased.

Information from Other Sources. We might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information. For example, we receive updated delivery and address information from our carriers or other third parties, which we use to correct our records and deliver your next purchase or communication more easily.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION.

In general, we use the information we collect primarily to provide, maintain, protect and improve our current site and products and to develop new products. We use personal information collected through our site as described below and described elsewhere in this Policy to:

  • Provide and deliver the products.
  • To process orders and payments through the Stripe payment platform.
  • Improve our products, site, and how we operate our business.
  • For analytical purposes through Google Analytics.
  • Understand and enhance your experience using our site and products.
  • Communications between you and our customer service.
  • Send you related information, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices. updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages.
  • Link or combine your information with other information we get from third parties to help understand your needs and provide you with better service.
  • Protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized or illegal activity.
HOW DO YOU GET MY CONSENT?

By providing us with personal information to complete a transaction, placing an order, arranging for a delivery or returning a purchase you are consenting to our collecting and using your information. You may withdraw your consent, please contact us through the contact information.

COOKIES

When you visit Golden Sun International Website, we send one or more cookies.

What are cookies?

“Cookies” are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. They allow the website to recognize your device and remember if you have been to the website before.

Cookies are very common web technology; most websites use Cookies and have done for years. Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently, as well as providing information to the owners of websites.

Cookies are used to measure which parts of the website people visit and to customize your experience. Cookies also provide information that helps us monito and improve the website’s performance.

Refusing or withdrawing consent to the use of cookies

If you do not want Cookies to be dropped on your device, you can adjust the setting of your Internet browser to reject the setting of all or some Cookies and to alert you when a Cookie is placed on your device. For further information about how to do so, please refer to your browser ‘help’, ‘tool’, or ‘edit’ section. Please note that if you use your browser settings to block all Cookies, including strictly necessary Cookies (see below), you may not be able to access or use all or parts of the functionalities of the GOLDEN SUN INTERNATIONAL website.

Our Cookies are used for the following purposes:

Strictly Necessary: These Cookies are essential for GOLDEN SUN INTERNATIONAL website to perform its basic functions. These include those required to allow registered users to authenticate and perform account related functions, as well as to save the contents of virtual “carts” on sites that have an ecommerce functionality.

Functionality: These Cookies are used to store preferences set by users such as account name, language, and location. This allows GOLDEN SUN INTERNATIONAL websites to provide you with personalized features.

Security: We use these Cookies to help identify and prevent potential security risks.

Analytics and Performance (Google Analytics): Performance Cookies collect information on how users interact with our websites, including what pages are visited most, as well as other analytical data. We use these details to improve how our websites function and to understand how users interact with them.

HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION

Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others. We share customer information only as described below.

Suppliers. When you place an order with Golden Sun International, the seller/manufacturer of Golden Sun International will fulfill the order. We send the supplier the order information including item(s) purchased and delivery address. The order information we send to the supplier does not include your email address. From time to time, we may contact you on behalf of the supplier for customer service reasons such as to coordinating delivery times or if an item is out of stock. We will not provide your email address to any supplier without receiving your prior consent.

Third-Party Service Providers. We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, analyzing data, and processing credit card payments. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

Business Transfers. In the event that Golden Sun International creates, merges with, or is acquired by another entity, your information will most likely be transferred. Golden Sun International will email you or place a prominent notice on our Website before your information becomes subject to another privacy policy.

Protection of Golden Sun International and others. We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce or apply our Terms and conditions and other agreements, or protect the rights, property, or safety of Golden Sun International, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

With Your Consent. Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when personally identifiable information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

Anonymous Information. Golden Sun International uses the anonymous browsing information collected automatically by our servers primarily to help us administer and improve the Website.

Email Address. The email address that you supply to us for purposes of receiving our email communications will never be rented or sold to a third party.

PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. If transactions are processed on the Website, transaction information is transmitted to and from the Website in encrypted form using industry-standard SSL connections to help protect such information from interception. Using this encryption, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing but reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. We restrict authorized access to your personal information to those persons who have a legitimate purpose to know that information to provide products or services to you and those persons you have authorized to have access to such information.

Golden Sun International follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once Golden Sun International receives it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while Golden Sun International strives to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

EUROPEAN RESIDENT

According to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information.

Additionally, if you are a European resident, we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including USA. 

CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act COPPA.

According to the California Online Privacy act, you have the following rights:

  1. Know what personal data is being collected.
  2. Know whether your personal data is sold or disclosed and to whom.
  3. Access to your personal data.
  4. Request to delete any personal information about you.
  5. Not be discriminated against for exercising their privacy rights.

If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information.

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (California Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 18 years old or older.

EDITING AND DELETING INFORMATION

If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. You can change, modify, rectify and delete your Information at any time, please contact us through the contact information.

To opt-out of Golden Sun International email, follow the instructions included in the email. Your request should be processed within 48 hours.

SUPPLIERS AND OTHER THIRD PARTIES

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information Golden Sun International collects from you. If you disclose your information to others, whether other users or suppliers on Golden Sun International, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. Golden Sun International does not control the privacy policies of third parties, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable. Golden Sun International is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of other websites on the Internet, even those linked to or from the Golden Sun International site. Golden Sun International encourages you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Golden Sun International will post modifications by date to this Privacy Policy to inform you of any changes. Golden Sun International reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, please review it frequently.

CONTACT US

If you have questions or concerns about these Privacy Policy and the handling and security of your data on this site, please contact us at:

Golden Sun International

Scroll to Top